HomeMy WebLinkAbout00-0366 civilDARRY SINGLETON,
[…] For PennDOT
:rim
KAREN A. GNAZZO,
Plaintiff
· VS.
COMMONWEALTH OF PA.,
DEPT. OF TRANSPORTATION,
Defendant
IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
CUMBERLAND COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
97-5408 CIVIL
APPEAL FROM LICENSE SUSPENSION
IN RE: APPEAL FROM DRIVER'S LICENSE SUSPENSION
BEFORE HESS. J,
0P~ION AND ORDER
Before us is the appeal by Karen A. Gnazzo from the one-year suspension of her
Pennsylvania driver's license by the Pennsylvan/a Department of Transportation (PennDOT). By
official notice, dated and mailed September 4, 1997, PennDOT notified Gnaz.zo that her license
was being suspended pursuant to Section 1581 of the Pennsylvania Vehicle Code. Section 1581
states in relevant part:
(a) The licensing authority in the home state, for
purposes of a suspension, revocation, or limitation
of the license to operate a motor vehicle, shall give
the same effect to the conduct reported, pursuant to
Article 3 of this compact, as it would if such
conduct had occurred in the home state in the case
of convictions for'
(2) driving a motor vehicle while under the
influence of intoxicating liquor or a narcotic
drug or under the influence of any other drug to a
degree which renders the driver incapable of
safely driving a motor vehicle.
PennDOT had received notice on August 11, 19_.97, that Gnazzo was convicted of driving.
97-5408 CIVIL
while intoxicated in New Jersey on June 18, 1997, in violation of Title 39 New Jersey Statute
Section 4-50. Accordingly, it determined that the New Jersey conviction was equivalent to a