Motion To Compel the Deposition of the Author of the Incident Report EV20201798812 and directing the Hospital to perform a reasonable search of the system utilized by the author of the Initial Incident/Event Report EV20201798812 with a view toward determining the identity of the reporter, and to serve a verified report of the result of that search upon Plaintiff’s counsel. 2. The Medical Care Availability and Reduction of Error (MCARE) Act precludes identifying and unmasking an anonymous reporter of a serious event submitted through hospital’s patient safety plan reporting system. 3. Section 308(a) of the MCARE Act expressly provides, “A health care worker who reasonably believes that a serious event or incident has occurred shall report the serious event or incident according to the safety plan of the medical facility unless the healthcare worker knows that a report has already been made.” 40 P.S. §1303.308(a). 4. “A health care worker who reports the occurrence of a serious event or incident in accordance with subsection (a) or (b) shall not be subject to any retaliatory action for reporting the serious event or incident and shall have the protections and remedies set forth . . .