To sustain its burden, the Commonwealth must produce evidence that, if accepted as true, would warrant a trial judge in permitting the case to go to a jury. Commonwealth v. Wojdak, 502 Pa. 359, 367-68, 466 A.2d 991, 995-96 (1983) (plurality opinion). “Proof beyond a reasonable doubt is not 63 Commonwealth’s Ex. 4, at 7-8, hearing on Defendant’s omnibus pretrial motion, August 23, 2007. 13 required, nor is the criterion to show that proof beyond a reasonable doubt is possible if the matter is returned for trial.” Commonwealth v. Snyder, 335 Pa. Super. 19, 23, 483 A.2d 933, 935 (1984). Under Section 3922(a) of the Crimes Code, it is provided as follows: A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally obtains or withholds property of another by deception. A person deceives if he intentionally: (1) creates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention or other state of mind; but deception as to a person’s intention to perform a promise shall not be inferred from the fact alone that he did not subsequently perform the promise; . . . or (3) fails to correct a false impression which the deceiver previously created or reinforced, or which the deceiver knows to be influencing another to whom he 64 stands in a fiduciary or confidential relationship. In prosecutions under Section 3922 of the Crimes Code, “[t]he Commonwealth must often rely on words, conduct or circumstances to infer an intent to defraud.” Commonwealth v. Atwood, 411 Pa. Super. 137, 149, 601 A.2d 277, 283 (1991).