C.S. §3922(a)(1), (3). 14 Under these circumstances, the court is constrained to agree with Defendant’s counsel that the alleged victim’s recourse against Defendant is more properly in the civil courts than in a criminal forum. Deceptive Business Practices. The legal principles relating to habeas corpus petitions, preliminary hearings, and a prima facie case have been stated above. Under Section 4107(a) of the Crimes Code, it is provided as follows: A person commits an offense if, in the course of business, the person: . . . (2) sells, offers or exposes for sale, or delivers less than the represented quantity of any commodity or service; . . . [or] (6) makes or induces others to rely on a false or misleading written statement or sale of property or 65 services . . . . Section 4107(b) of the Crimes Code provides that “[i]t is a defense to prosecution under this section if the defendant proves by a preponderance of the 66 evidence