C.S. §3922(a)(1), (3). 5 With respect to this holding, it must be emphasized that the court is expressing no opinion as to the truth of Commonwealth’s evidence. Deceptive business practices. The legal principles relating to habeas corpus petitions, preliminary hearings, and a prima facie case have been stated above. Under Section 4107(a) of the Crimes Code, it is provided as follows: A person commits an offense if, in the course of business, the person: . . . (2) sells, offers or exposes for sale, or delivers less than the represented quantity of any commodity or service; . . . [or] (6) makes or induces others to rely on a false or misleading written statement or sale of property or 25 services . . . . Section 4107(b) of the Crimes Code provides that “[i]t is a defense to prosecution under this section if the defendant proves by a preponderance of the 26 evidence