Cf. Commonwealth v. Whitmyer, 542 Pa. 545, 668 A.2d 1113 (1995). 10 stop of Defendant’s vehicle was based upon, at a minimum, a reasonable suspicion that Defendant was driving under the influence and upon an even higher degree of assurance—probable cause—that Defendant had committed a summary traffic offense. Compatibility of Section 6308(b) of Vehicle with Article I, Section 8, of Pennsylvania Constitution. Section 8 of Article I of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides as follows: The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures, and no warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them as nearly as may be, nor without probable cause, 45 supported by oath or affirmation subscribed to by the affiant.