HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-0278-2007 (2)
[…] the light most favorable to the Commonwealth and drawing all reasonable
inferences in the Commonwealth’s favor, there is sufficient evidence to enable the
trier of fact to find every element of the [crime] charged beyond a reasonable
doubt.” Commonwealth v. Jones, 449 Pa. Super. 58, 61, 672 A.2d 1353, 1354
(1996) (quoting Commonwealth v. Carter, 329 Pa. Super. 490, 495-96, 478 A.2d
1286, 1288 (1984)). The trier of fact is “free to believe all, part or none of the
evidence.” Commonwealth v. Griscavage, 512 Pa. 540, 543, 517 A.2d 1256, 1257
(1986).
Under Section 2701(a)(1) of the Crimes Code, “[a] person is guilty of
assault if he . . . attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes
bodily injury to another . . . .” Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, §1, 18 Pa.
C.S. §2701(a)(1). “Bodily injury” means “[i]mpairment of physical condition or
substantial pain.” Id., §2301.
In the present case, it is believed that the evidence recited above tending to