The fine and the five year minimum sentence were mandatory. 2 The one year minimum sentence was mandatory. CP-21- CR-2386-2005 1, 2007 , defendant filed an appeal to the Superior Court of Pennsylvania. On December 4, 2007 , he filed a concise statement of matters complained of on appeal. He avers that “The Court erred when it allowed Defendant’s spouse to testify against him at trial.” This opinion is filed pursuant to Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 1925. The Judicial Code at 42 Pa.C.S. Section 5914, provides: Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, in a criminal proceeding, neither husband nor wife shall be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made by one to the other unless this privilege is waived upon trial. Commonwealth v. McBurrows As set forth in , 779 A.2d 509 (Pa. Super. 2001), this privilege prevents a husband or wife from testifying against their spouse as to any confidential communications which were made during the marital relationship without the consent of the other spouse.