HomeMy WebLinkAbout98-2079 criminalCOMMONWEALTH
[…] Williams blocked the defendant's car, including
evidence as to the defendant's intoxicated state, should be suppressed.
It is true that, in order to engage in a non-custodial detention, an officer must be able to
point to specific and articuable facts that, when taken together with rational inferences from the
facts, show that the officer had a reasonable suspicion that the defendant was engaging in
criminal activity. Commonwealth v. Di~, 442 Pa. Super. 228,252, 659 A.2d 563, 570 (1995).
The section of the Crimes Code dealing with disorderly conduct, 18 Pa.C.S.A. Section
5503(a)(4), provides:
(a) that a person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public
inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he'
(4) creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which
serves no legitimate purpose of the actor.
In Commonwealth v. Williams.., 390 Pa. Super. 493,506, 568 A.2d 1281, 1288 (1990),