property without procuring a license to maintain and operate an airport from the Bureau of Aviation of PennDOT. While defendant admits that he does frequently take off and land at the Hopewell Township property, defendant takes the position that no statutory violation has occurred, because the property is not an "airport" for purposes of the definition set forth in 74 Pa.C.S.A. 5102. Furthermore, defendant contends that plaintiff' s right to relief is not clear because PennDOT lacks authority to enforce the licensing requirement through petition for a preliminary injunction. 99-3121 EQUITY Section 5301 (a) of the Aviation Code gives PennDOT authority to "promulgate and enforce regulations" in order to "execute... laws relating to aviation, airports and air safety within this Commonwealth." 74 Pa.C.S.A. 5301(a). Further, section 5301(b)(1) expressly grants authority to PennDOT to "provide for the examination, rating and licensing of airports." 74 Pa.C.S.A. 5301(b)(1).