HomeMy WebLinkAbout99-3121 equity (2)COMMONWEALTH OF PA.,
[…] OPINION AND ORDER
Before the court are the cross-motions of the parties for summary judgment. This is an
equity matter in which the Pennsylvania Department of Transportation seeks an injunction
against the defendant to require him to cease flight operations at the property located at 401
Shippensburg Road, Hopewell Township, Cumberland County, Pennsylvania. The defendant
flies a small airplane in and out of that location. The Department of Transportation contends that
the defendant is operating an "airport" and that he is operating it without a license.
Section 5301(a) of the Aviation Code gives PennDOT authority to "promulgate and
enforce regulations" in order to "execute...laws relating to aviation, airports and air safety within
this Commonwealth." 74 Pa.C.S.A. 5301 (a). Further, Section 5301 (b)(1) expressly grants
authority to PennDOT to "provide for the examination, rating and licensing of airports." 74
Pa.C.S.A. 5301(b)(1). Pursuant to the authority granted it by the General Assembly, PennDOT