HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-1901-2006
[…] protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” 75
Pa.C.S.A. §3735.1(b). A person acts negligently when he should know of a substantial
and unjustifiable risk that his conduct will cause serious bodily injury. The risk must be
of such a nature and degree that the defendant’s failure to perceive it, considering the
nature and intent of defendant’s conduct and the circumstances known to him involves a
- 4 -
gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the
defendant’s situation. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 302(b)(4).
Under §2705 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code, a person commits the offense of
Recklessly Endangering Another Person when he “recklessly engages in conduct which
places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.” 18
Pa.C.S.A. §2705. As to recklessly endangering another person, a person acts recklessly
in endangering another person with respect to serious bodily injury if he consciously
disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that serious bodily injury will result from
his conduct.