HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-1901-2006
[…] insufficient to prove each element of the crime of Aggravated Assault by Vehicle while
Driving under the Influence, Recklessly Endangering Another Person, and Reckless
Driving beyond a reasonable doubt.
The Defendant claims that the Court erred in finding that the case was proven
beyond a reasonable doubt. Under §3735.1 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code, a person
commits the offense of Aggravated Assault by Vehicle while Driving under the Influence
when, “a person negligently causes serious bodily injury to another person as the result of
a violation of section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol,)….” 75
Pa.C.S.A. §3735.1(a). Serious bodily injury is defined as “any bodily injury which
creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement or
protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” 75
Pa.C.S.A. §3735.1(b). A person acts negligently when he should know of a substantial
and unjustifiable risk that his conduct will cause serious bodily injury. The risk must be
of such a nature and degree that the defendant’s failure to perceive it, considering the