HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-1901-2006
[…] Pa.C.S.A. §2705. As to recklessly endangering another person, a person acts recklessly
in endangering another person with respect to serious bodily injury if he consciously
disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that serious bodily injury will result from
his conduct. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that considering the nature and
intent of defendant’s conduct and the circumstances known to him, its disregard involves
a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in
defendant’s situation. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 302(b)(3).
Finally, under §3736(a) of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code, a person commits the
offense of Reckless Driving when “any person drives any vehicle in willful or wanton
disregard for the safety of persons or property,…” 75 Pa.C.S.A. §3736(a). Willful or
wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is synonymous with a conscious
disregard for the safety of persons or property. See Commonwealth v. Bullick, 830 A.2d
998 (Pa. Super. 2003).