(Commonwealth ex. 11). Therefore, because Defendant chose to testify, and as this trial occurred within ten years of his release from confinement imposed for a crimen falsi conviction, we find that the evidence of his California convictions is admissible for purposes of attacking Defendant’s credibility as a witness. At trial, defense counsel raised an objection regarding the admissibility of Defendant’s California criminal convictions, claiming that the Commonwealth had not proven that the official records in fact referenced the Defendant. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6108 provides the general admissibility requirements for business record and official documents: “A record of an act, condition or event shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the tribunal, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.” 7 42 Pa.C.S. § 6108(b). 42 Pa.C.S. § 5328 further defines the requirements for the certification of official records, particularly in such instances where the prior conviction is one not occurring within the local area, saying: “An official record kept within the United States, or any state,