The certificate may be made by a judge of a court of record having jurisdiction in the governmental unit in which the record is kept, authenticated by the seal of the court, or by any public officer having a seal of office and having official duties in the governmental unit in which the record is kept, authenticated by the seal of his office.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5328(a). Finally, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6106 provides that certified official documents are to be regarded as legal evidence: “Whenever provision is made by law for recording or filing in a public office any document, the record thereof made, and exemplifications of the document lawfully certified, shall be legal evidence in all matters in which the document would be competent evidence.” In the case at bar, the admitted documents relating to Defendant’s California convictions satisfy the above-mentioned admission requirements.