HomeMy WebLinkAbout2006-4786
[…] Fargo decided on July 10th that the foreclosure sale could proceed, even though its pending
Motion to Reassess Damages had not yet been ruled upon, and the sheriff’s sale took place as
originally scheduled on July 11, 2007. At the sale, the subject property was sold to third party
bidders, James Goodhart and Susan Houghton, for $140,000.
After the sale, the Sheriff issued a proposed Schedule of Distribution, which listed Wells
Fargo as receiving $135,722.50, and JP Morgan receiving nothing. According to 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
8152(c), “a] judicial or other sale of real estate in proceedings under a prior judgment or a prior
[
ground rent, or in foreclosure of a prior mortgage, shall discharge a mortgage later in lien.”
Therefore, JP Morgan’s junior lien was divested by operation of law.
JP Morgan subsequently intervened in the captioned Wells Fargo foreclosure action.
James Goodhart and Susan Houghton also intervened in this action. JP Morgan filed Exceptions