HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-1647-2007COMMONWEALTH : IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] Nothing
herein is intended to preclude Defendant from raising this issue at trial based upon the evidence
presented as to valuation at that time.
s The purported agreement further stated that Rent -A -Center "retain[ed] title to the property at all
times" and that Defendant was "renting this property." Commonwealth's Ex. 1, Hearing,
December 26, 2007.
9 Commonwealth's Ex. 1, Hearing, December 26, 2007.
10 Commonwealth's Ex. 1, Hearing, December 26, 2007
" Commonwealth's Ex. 1, Hearing, December 26, 2007
2
DISCUSSION
Theft of Leased Property. Under Section 3932(a) of the Crimes Code, "[a]
person who obtains personal property under an agreement for the lease or rental of
the property is guilty of theft if he intentionally deals with the property as his
own."12 However, Section 3932(d) of the Code provides that "[t]his section shall
not apply to secured transactions as defined in Title 13 (relating to the commercial
code)." 13
Under Pennsylvania's version of the Commercial Code, a "lease" is defined