HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-1647-2007COMMONWEALTH : IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] not automatically classified as one creating a security interest under the "bright
line" test of Section 1201(5)(1) of Pennsylvania's Commercial Code. Furthermore,
the agreement in question was consistent with the definition of a rental -purchase
agreement under the Rental Purchase Agreement Act. Accordingly, the court
finds itself unable to agree with Defendant that the interest of Rent -A -Center in
the laptop was that of a mere chattel -mortgagee, incapable of supporting a charge
of Theft of Leased Property.
Theft by Receiving Stolen Property. Under Section 3925(a) of the Crimes
Code, "[a] person is guilty of theft if he intentionally receives, retains, or disposes
of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it
has probably been stolen ...." Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, §1, 18 Pa.
C.S. §3925(a). A person who has stolen an item by an initial act may also be
guilty of receiving it. See Commonwealth v. Shaffer, 279 Pa. Super. 18, 420 A.2d
722 (1980).15
In the present case, from the court's conclusion that the laptop computer