HomeMy WebLinkAbout21-2002-293 Orphans'
[…] treatment decisions and health care decisions regarding end of life of a patient with an
end-stage medical condition.
The Ebensburg Center argues in its brief:
The relief the guardians specifically seek – to transform
guardianship into health care agent – imputes to this Court a power the
legislature has withheld from it, i.e., the power to create health care
agency (see “health care agent,” 20 Pa.C.S. §5422) when none has
previously existed. Under Act 169, guardians can “revoke or amend” an
existing health care agency if the principal becomes incompetent, 20 Pa.
C.S. §5460(a), but they cannot create one where none ever existed,
4
which is the case here.
4
Section 5460(a), provides:
(a) Accountability of health care agent.—
If a principal who has
executed a health care power of attorney is later adjudicated an
incapacitated person and a guardian of the person to make health care
decisions is appointed by a court, the health care agent is accountable to
the guardian as well as to the principal. The guardian shall have the
same power to revoke or amend the appointment of a health care agent
that the principal would have if the principal were not incapacitated but
may not revoke or amend other instructions in an advance health directive
absent judicial authorization.
(b) Nomination of guardian of person.
—In a health care power
-6-
21-02-293 ORPHANS’ COURT
The Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code sets forth at 20 Pa.C.S. § 5521(a):
Duty of guardian of the person.—
It shall be the duty of the
guardian of the person to assert the rights and best interests of the
incapacitated person.