HomeMy WebLinkAbout21-2002-293 Orphans'
[…] incapacitated person shall be respected to the greatest possible extent.
Where appropriate, the guardian shall assure and participate in the
development of a plan of supportive services to meet the person’s needs
which explains how services will be obtained. The guardian shall also
encourage the incapacitated person to participate to the maximum extent
of his abilities in all decisions which affect him, to act on his own behalf
whenever he is able to do so and to develop or regain, to the maximum
extent possible, his capacity to manage his personal affairs.
Section 5521(f) provides:
Powers and duties not granted to guardian.—The court may
not grant to a guardian powers controlled by other statute
, including,
but not limited to the power:
(1) To admit the incapacitated person to an inpatient psychiatric
facility or State center for the mentally retarded.
(2) To consent, on behalf of the incapacitated person, to the
relinquishment of the person’s parental rights. (Emphasis added.)
The power to appoint a Health Care Agent who may make life-sustaining
treatment decisions is controlled by the Health Care Agents and Representatives Act.
Therefore, the Hockenberrys do not have such power either by virtue of their being