HomeMy WebLinkAbout21-2002-293 Orphans'
[…] -4-
21-02-293 ORPHANS’ COURT
decision maker.” Once a substitute decision maker has been named, they must, in
order to have treatment terminated, provide statements from two qualified doctors
certifying that the patient is in a permanent vegetative state and a statement from the
attending physician, if there is one.
Fiori
The authority provided a close family member in is limited to a situation in
which the relative is permanently unconscious. For an incapacitated person who “has
neither an end-stage medical condition nor is permanently unconscious,” Section
5462(c)(1) in Act 169 allows for the cessation of healthcare necessary to preserve life
only if “the individual is competent and objects to such care or a health care agent
objects on behalf of the principal if authorized to do so by the health care power of
attorney or living will.”
The Health Care Agents and Representatives Act sets forth in Section 5452(a):
Who may make.—An individual of sound mindmay make a
health care power of attorney
if the individual:
(1) is 18 years of age or older;
(2) has graduated from high school;
(3) has married; or