The issues were February 1, 2008 briefed and argued on . The Crimes Code at 18 Pa.C.S. Section 2501, provides: (a) Offense defined.— A person is guilty of criminal homicide if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently causes the death of another human being. (b) Classification.— Criminal homicide shall be classified as murder, voluntary manslaughter, or involuntary manslaughter. Section 2502 subsection (a) provides: Murder of the first degree.— A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the first degree when it is committed by an intentional killing. Commonwealth v.