HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-1993-2006
[…] September 13, 2007
On , a jury convicted defendant, Shane Alvin Geedy, of
October 9, 2007
murder in the first degree for killing Toni Myers. On , defendant was
sentenced to pay the costs of prosecution and undergo imprisonment in a state
October 19, 2007
correctional institution for life, to date from July 16, 2006. On ,
defendant filed a post-sentence motion in which he seeks a new trial on a claim that the
verdict of first degree murder was against the weight of the evidence. The issues were
February 1, 2008
briefed and argued on .
The Crimes Code at 18 Pa.C.S. Section 2501, provides:
(a) Offense defined.—
A person is guilty of criminal homicide if he
intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently causes the death of
another human being.
(b) Classification.—
Criminal homicide shall be classified as
murder, voluntary manslaughter, or involuntary manslaughter.
Section 2502 subsection (a) provides:
Murder of the first degree.—
A criminal homicide constitutes
murder of the first degree when it is committed by an intentional killing.
Commonwealth v. Sattazahn,
In 763 A.2d 359 (Pa. 2000), the Supreme Court
of Pennsylvania stated: