HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-1993-2006
[…] defendant filed a post-sentence motion in which he seeks a new trial on a claim that the
verdict of first degree murder was against the weight of the evidence. The issues were
February 1, 2008
briefed and argued on .
The Crimes Code at 18 Pa.C.S. Section 2501, provides:
(a) Offense defined.—
A person is guilty of criminal homicide if he
intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently causes the death of
another human being.
(b) Classification.—
Criminal homicide shall be classified as
murder, voluntary manslaughter, or involuntary manslaughter.
Section 2502 subsection (a) provides:
Murder of the first degree.—
A criminal homicide constitutes
murder of the first degree when it is committed by an intentional killing.
Commonwealth v. Sattazahn,
In 763 A.2d 359 (Pa. 2000), the Supreme Court
of Pennsylvania stated:
To find a defendant guilty of first-degree murder a jury must find that the
CP-21-CR-1993-2006
Commonwealth has proven that he or she unlawfully killed a human being