HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-1155-2007
[…] Accordingly, the Defendant received an aggravate sentence of 15 months to 4
years. This aggregate sentence definitely falls within Level 3 of the guidelines. It is
specifically noted that Level 2 provides for sentence recommendations for generally non-
violent offenders. Given the facts heard at trial by this Court, this Court finds that, under
the circumstances presented in this case, the Defendant was not a “non-violent offender.”
5
The trial Court’s power to choose whether to commit the Defendant to a state or
county facility is derived from 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9762, which provides the following:
All persons sentenced to a total or partial confinement for:
(1) maximum terms of five or more years shall be committed to the Bureau of
Corrections for confinement;
(2) maximum terms of two years or more but less than five years may be
committed to the Bureau of Corrections for confinement or may be committed to
a county prison within the jurisdiction of the court;
(3) maximum terms of less than two years shall be committed to a county prison
within the jurisdiction of the court except that as facilities become available on
dates and in areas designated by the Governor in proclamations declaring the
availability of State correctional facilities, such persons may be committed to the
Bureau of Corrections for confinement.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9762.