HomeMy WebLinkAbout00-0484 CriminalCOMMONWEALTH
[…] under Article 1, Section 8, of the Pennsylvania
DISCUSSION
Statement of Law
Burden of Proof and Standard of Review. When a defendant files a motion
to suppress, the burden is on the Commonwealth to establish by a preponderance
of the evidence that the challenged evidence is admissible. Commonwealth v.
Benton, 440 Pa. Super. 441,444, 655 A.2d 1030, 1032 (1995); Commonwealth v.
DeWitt, 530 Pa. 299, 301,608 A.2d 1030, 1031 (1992).
Constitutional Protections. The language of the Pennsylvania and United
States Constitutions is similar with respect to searches and seizures. Article 1,
Section 8, of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that "[t]he people shall be
secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable
searches and seizures .... " The Fourth Amendment to the United States
Constitution provides that "[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons,
houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not
be violated .... " Where Pennsylvania and federal constitutional provisions are