Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, §1, 18 Pa. C.S. §109(3). This protection has been held to apply to state governments as well as the federal government. Benton v. Maryland, 395 U.S. 784, 89 S. Ct. 2056, 23 L. Ed. 2d 707 (1969). 7 Section 110 of the Crimes Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution ... [where t]he former prosecution resulted ... in a conviction ... and the subsequent prosecution is for ... any offense ... arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and was within the jurisdiction of a single court unless the court ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense .... " Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, §1, 18 Pa. C.S. §110(1)(ii) (emphasis added).