HomeMy WebLinkAbout99-0471 CriminalCOMMONWEALTH
[…] judge, based upon the record as it exists at the time the
evidence is proffered.
Defendant's notice of appeal to the Pennsylvania Superior Court from this order
was filed on December 14, 1999.
DISCUSSION
Double jeopardy clauses and related statutory provisions. Under the fifth
amendment to the federal constitution, no person "shall ... be subject for the same
offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb .... ,,is Under Section 10 of Article 1 of
the Pennsylvania constitution, "[n]o person shall, for the same offense, be twice put in
jeopardy of life or limb .... "
Section 109 of the Crimes Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
When a prosecution is for a violation of the same provision of the
statutes and is based upon the same facts as a former prosecution, it
is barred by such former prosecution ... [where t]he former
prosecution resulted in a conviction.
Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, §1, 18 Pa. C.S. §109(3).
This protection has been held to apply to state governments as well as the federal
government. Benton v. Maryland, 395 U.S. 784, 89 S. Ct. 2056, 23 L. Ed. 2d 707 (1969).
7
Section 110 of the Crimes Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision
of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts,
it is barred by such former prosecution ... [where t]he former
prosecution resulted ... in a conviction ... and the subsequent
prosecution is for ... any offense ... arising from the same criminal
episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting
officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and was