HomeMy WebLinkAbout99-0471 CriminalCOMMONWEALTH
[…] jeopardy of life or limb .... "
Section 109 of the Crimes Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
When a prosecution is for a violation of the same provision of the
statutes and is based upon the same facts as a former prosecution, it
is barred by such former prosecution ... [where t]he former
prosecution resulted in a conviction.
Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, §1, 18 Pa. C.S. §109(3).
This protection has been held to apply to state governments as well as the federal
government. Benton v. Maryland, 395 U.S. 784, 89 S. Ct. 2056, 23 L. Ed. 2d 707 (1969).
7
Section 110 of the Crimes Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision
of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts,
it is barred by such former prosecution ... [where t]he former
prosecution resulted ... in a conviction ... and the subsequent
prosecution is for ... any offense ... arising from the same criminal
episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting
officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and was
within the jurisdiction of a single court unless the court ordered a
separate trial of the charge of such offense .... "
Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, §1, 18 Pa. C.S. §110(1)(ii) (emphasis added).
The method of determining whether various acts constitute "the same criminal
episode" for purposes of Section 110 of the Crimes Code has been described by the
Pennsylvania Supreme Court in the following terms: