HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-2768-2007
[…] HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-2768-2007
COMMONWEALTH : IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
: CUMBERLAND COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
:
V. :
:
DONALD A. MAURICE : CP-21-CR-2768-2007
IN RE: MOTION TO DISMISS INFORMATION
OPINION AND ORDER OF COURT
Bayley, J., March 20, 2008:--
Defendant, Donald A. Maurice, is charged in an information with theft of property
lost, mislaid or delivered by mistake in violation of the Crimes Code at 18 Pa.C.S.
Section 3924, which provides:
A person who comes into control of property of another that
he knows to have beendelivered under a mistakeas
lost, mislaid, or
tothe identity of the recipientis
the nature or amount of the property or
guilty of theft if,with intent to deprive the owner thereof, he fails to
take reasonable measures to restore the property to a person
entitled to have it
. (Emphasis added.)
The following facts are not in dispute:
1. Defendant is a resident of New York and was a resident there at the time of
the alleged crime on or about September 6, 2006.
2. A check was sent by Highmark Blue Shield from its corporate office in
Cumberland County, Pennsylvania, to defendant and his wife in New York.
3. The check was sent to defendant and his wife under a mistake.
CP-21-CR-2768-2007
1
4. Neither defendant nor his wife returned the funds to Highmark Blue Shield.
Defendant filed a motion to dismiss the information on the basis that there is no
subject matter jurisdiction in Pennsylvania because there is no alleged criminal activity
sufficiently connected to Pennsylvania to support jurisdiction. The Commonwealth
maintains that although the first four elements of the alleged crime occurred in New
York: (1) that defendant came into control of property, (2) of another, (3) which was
property he knew was delivered under a mistake, and (4) that he intended to deprive
the owner of that property, the fifth element, that defendant failed to take reasonable
measures to restore the money that was delivered to him by mistake, occurred in
Pennsylvania. That, the Commonwealth argues, is sufficient to vest subject matter
jurisdiction in Pennsylvania.
Subject matter jurisdiction relates to the competency of a court to hear and
Commonwealth v. Bethea,