HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-2768-2007
[…] measures to restore the money that was delivered to him by mistake, occurred in
Pennsylvania. That, the Commonwealth argues, is sufficient to vest subject matter
jurisdiction in Pennsylvania.
Subject matter jurisdiction relates to the competency of a court to hear and
Commonwealth v. Bethea,
decide the type of controversy presented. 828 A.2d 1066
(Pa. 2003). Statewide subject matter jurisdiction over a person charged with violating
the Crimes Code of Pennsylvania lies in the Courts of Common Pleas of Pennsylvania.
Id.
The Crimes Code of Pennsylvania, at 18 Pa.C.S. Section 102, provides:
(a) General rule.—
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a
person may be convicted under the law of this Commonwealth of an
offense committed by his own conduct or the conduct of another for which
he is legally accountable if either:
__________
1
There is no allegation that defendant filed a false claim or false statement in support
of a claim for the funds in Pennsylvania. Nor is there any allegation that defendant
converted or delivered funds of Highmark Blue Shield Corporation to his own use in
Pennsylvania.
-2-
CP-21-CR-2768-2007
(1) the conduct which is an element of the offense or the
result which is such an element occurs within this Commonwealth;
(2) conduct occurring outside this Commonwealth is
sufficient under the law of this Commonwealth to constitute an
attempt to commit an offense within this Commonwealth.
(3) conduct occurring outside this Commonwealth is
sufficient under the law of this Commonwealth to constitute a
conspiracy to commit an offense within this Commonwealth and an
overt act in furtherance of such conspiracy occurs within this
Commonwealth;
(4) conduct occurring within this Commonwealth establishes
complicity in the commission of, or an attempt, solicitation or
conspiracy to commit, an offense in another jurisdiction which also
is an offense under the law of this Commonwealth;
the offense consists of the omission to perform a
(5)
legal duty imposed by the law of this Commonwealth with
respect to domicile, residence or a relationship to a person,
thing or transaction in this Commonwealth
; or
(6) the offense is based on a statute of this Commonwealth
which expressly prohibits conduct outside this Commonwealth
when the conduct bears a reasonable relation to a legitimate
interest of this Commonwealth and the actor knows or should know
that his conduct is likely to affect that interest. (Emphasis added.)
(b) Exception.—
Paragraph (a)(1) of this section does not apply
when causing a particular result is an element of an offense and the result