HomeMy WebLinkAbout99-1762 CriminalCOMMONWEALTH '
[…] December 7, 1999. Following the entry of guilty verdicts by the court, fines were
imposed for the offenses in accordance with statute?
Defendant filed an appeal to the Superior Court from the judgments of sentence on
January 6, 2000.39 The appeal was transferred to the Commonwealth Court on March 22,
2000.40
30 N.T. 8-9.
3~ N.T. 9, 28; Commonwealth's Exhibit 10 (Deer Harvest Field Information Form).
32 N.T. 8, 27-29, 33-34.
33 N.T. 12-13, 19.
34 N.T. 14-15.
35 N.T. 15.
36 N.T. 5.
37 N.T. 22.
38 N.T. 99-101.
DISCUSSION
Under Section 2307(a) of the Game Law, it is provided as follows:
It is unlawful for any person to aid, abet, attempt or conspire to
hunt for or take or possess, use, transport or conceal any game or
wildlife unlawfully taken or not properly marked or any part thereof,
or to hunt for, trap, take, kill, transport, conceal, possess or use any
game or wildlife contrary to the provisions of this title.
Act of July 8, 1986, P.L. 442, § 1, as amended, 34 Pa. C.S. § 2307(a).
Under Section 271 l(a)(10) of the Game Law, it is provided as follows:
Except as otherwise provided in this title, it is unlawful for any
person to ... [h]unt or take, or aid, assist or attempt to hunt or take,
furbearers or take any game or wildlife anywhere in this
Commonwealth, either with or without a license, or make application,
receive or attempt or conspire to receive any license required by this