HomeMy WebLinkAbout99-1762 CriminalCOMMONWEALTH '
[…] chapter, during any period that these privileges have been denied or
withdrawn by this title, by the director or by a district justice or court.
Act of July 8, 1986, P.L. 442, § 1, as amended, 34 Pa. C.S. § 271 l(a)(10).
Under Section 930 of the Game Law, it is provided as follows:
All privileges granted by this title shall automatically be
suspended if a defendant fails to respond to a citation or summons
within 60 days or fails to pay all penalties in full within 180 days
following conviction.
Act of July 8, 1986, P.L. 442, § 1, 34 Pa. C.S. § 930.
Under Section 2743 of the Game Law, it is provided as follows:
To revoke a license then in force or to deny any person the
privilege to secure a license or to hunt or take game or wildlife
anywhere in this Commonwealth for any period, the commission shall
send a written notice to that effect to the person at the last known
address by United States Postal Service with provisions for return of a
signed receipt or a receipt of nondelivery. The return of a
undeliverable notice shall be proof of service and shall not be used as
a defense against the denial or revocation of the privilege to secure a
license.
39 Notice of Appeal, filed January 6, 2000.
40 Order of Court, 399 MDA 2000 (Pa. Superior Ct., March 22, 2000).
7
Act of July 8, 1986, P.L. 442, § 1, 34 Pa. C.S. § 2743 (emphasis added). As Defendant's
counsel acknowledged at trial, this degree of notice is considerably different from that
necessary to sustain a prosecution for driving under suspension.4~
In the present case, the court was of the view that the evidence which was