HomeMy WebLinkAbout00-0329 CriminalCOMMONWEALTH
[…] of the automobile.42 Remaining in dispute are whether evidence relating to the
contents of the ashtray must be suppressed and whether evidence relating to the
item found on Defendant's person must be suppressed, as products of illegal
police conduct.43
DISCUSSION
Statement of Law
Constitutional protections against unreasonable searches and seizures;
exclusionary rule. The Fourth Amendment to the Federal Constitution provides
that "[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and
effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated .... "
Section 8 of Article 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that "[t]he people
shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable
searches and seizures .... "In general, under the exclusionary rule, "where [a]
violation of the law [by law enforcement authorities] implicates constitutional
concerns and/or fundamental rights, exclusion of the evidence seized by police is
warranted." Commonwealth v. Kiner, 697 A.2d 262, 268 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1997).