A cold interview of Kenzee by Crystal Deitch, a child interview specialist, occurred at the Children’s Resource Center in Harrisburg 8 on October 24, 2007. Kenzee told Deitch things that she saw and heard during the father’s alleged assault of her mother and of her toe being struck when her father opened a door of a bathroom she was in. That striking forms the basis of the alleged assault by defendant against her. The Judicial Code at 42 Pa.C.S. Section 5985, provides: Testimony by contemporaneous alternative method (a) Contemporaneous alternative method.— Subject to subsection (a.1), in any prosecution or adjudication involving a child victim or a child material witness, the court may order that the testimony of the child victim or child material witness be taken under oath or affirmation in a room other than the courtroom and transmitted by a contemporaneous alternative method.