HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-3009-2007
[…] outside the presence of her mother she volunteered that her daddy was bad, that he hit her
mommy and broke a table, and that she was afraid. A cold interview of Kenzee by Crystal
Deitch, a child interview specialist, occurred at the Children’s Resource Center in Harrisburg
8
on October 24, 2007. Kenzee told Deitch things that she saw and heard during the father’s
alleged assault of her mother and of her toe being struck when her father opened a door of a
bathroom she was in. That striking forms the basis of the alleged assault by defendant
against her.
The Judicial Code at 42 Pa.C.S. Section 5985, provides:
Testimony by contemporaneous alternative method
(a) Contemporaneous alternative method.—
Subject to subsection (a.1), in
any prosecution or adjudication involving a child victim or a child material
witness, the court may order that the testimony of the child victim or child
material witness be taken under oath or affirmation in a room other than the
courtroom and transmitted by a contemporaneous alternative method. Only the
attorneys for the defendant and for the Commonwealth, the court reporter, the