A pre-sentence investigation has been prepared. The Commonwealth maintains that a five-year mandatory minimum sentence is applicable under 42 Pa.C.S. Section 9712.1(a), which provides: Any person who is convicted of a violation of section 13(a)(30) of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, when at the time of the offense the person Device and Cosmetic Act, or the is in physical possession or control of a firearm person’s accomplice , whether visible, concealed about the personor or the person’s accomplice within the actor’sreach or inclose proximity to the or accomplice’s controlled substance , shall likewise be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least five years of total confinement. (Emphasis added.) Neither the Commonwealth nor defendant seek to present any additional 3 evidence beyond what is already in the record of the jury trial.