HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-1587-2005
[…] : CUMBERLAND COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
:
V. :
:
CHRISTOPHER MURPHY : CP-21-CR-1587-2005
IN RE: APPLICABILITY OF MANDATORY SENTENCE
OPINION AND ORDER OF COURT
Bayley, J., April 1, 2008:--
On January 30, 2008, defendant, Christopher Michael Murphy, was convicted by
a jury of unlawful possession with intent to deliver a schedule II (cocaine) controlled
12
substance, and unlawful possession of drug paraphernalia. A pre-sentence
investigation has been prepared. The Commonwealth maintains that a five-year
mandatory minimum sentence is applicable under 42 Pa.C.S. Section 9712.1(a), which
provides:
Any person who is convicted of a violation of section 13(a)(30) of the act
of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug,
when at the time of the offense the person
Device and Cosmetic Act, or the
is in physical possession or control of a firearm
person’s accomplice ,
whether visible, concealed about the personor
or the person’s accomplice
within the actor’sreach or inclose proximity to the
or accomplice’s
controlled substance
, shall likewise be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at
least five years of total confinement. (Emphasis added.)
Neither the Commonwealth nor defendant seek to present any additional
3
evidence beyond what is already in the record of the jury trial. That evidence, as it
relates to the issue of the applicability of Section 9712.1 to the sentence, was as
1
35 P.S. § 780-113(a)(30).
2