HomeMy WebLinkAbout00-2146 CivilCOMMONWEALTH OF
[…] with Article 111.20
20 Singleton v. Commonwealth of Pa., Dept. of Transportation, No. 00-0366 Civil
Term, Slip Op. at 1-2 (June 30, 2000).
Judge Hess expressed the rationale for the holding that the Department may
suspend a license based upon a report of conviction even though the report does
not comply strictly with Article III in Fox v. Com. of Pa. Dept. of Trans., No. 00-
0145 Civil Term, Slip Op. at 1-4 (May 22, 2000), as follows:
...[Licensee/petitioner] contends that PennDOT failed to
satisfy the requirements of the Driver's License Compact (in
Pennsylvania at 75 Pa. C.S.A. 1581 et seq.). Article III of the
Compact requires that the "licensing authority of a party state
shall report each conviction of a person from another party
state occurring within its jurisdiction to the licensing
authority of the home state of the licensee." 75 Pa. C.S.A.
1581. The Compact further requires that such reports shall:
(1) clearly identify the person convicted; (2) describe the
violation specifying the section of the statute, code or
ordinance violated; (3) identify the court in which action was