HomeMy WebLinkAbout00-2146 CivilCOMMONWEALTH OF
[…] By legislation enacted in 1998, the General Assembly clarified (or changed,
depending upon one's viewpoint) two aspects of the compact for purposes of its
application in Pennsylvania. Section 1584 of the Vehicle Code was amended to
include the following language pertaining to reports of convictions received from
other states:
The omission from any report received by the department from
a party state of any information required by Article III of the
compact shall not excuse or prevent the department from
complying with its duties under [Article] IV ... of the
compact. ~2
Section 1586 of the Vehicle Code was added with regard to the equivalency
of offenses among party states:
The department shall, for purposes of imposing a
suspension or revocation under Article IV of the compact, treat
reports of convictions received from party states that relate to
driving, operating or being in actual physical control of a
vehicle while impaired by or under the influence of alcohol ...
as being substantially similar to section 3731 (relating to
driving under the influence of alcohol ...). The fact that the
offense reported to the department by a party state may require
a different degree of impairment of a person's ability to
10 Act of December 10, 1996, P.L. 925, {}4, 75 Pa. C.S. {}1581 (2000 Supp.).
~ Act of December 10, 1996, P.L. 925, §4, 75 Pa. C.S. {}1581 (2000 Supp.).
12 Act of December 21, 1998, P.L. 1126, {}20, 75 Pa. C.S. {}1584 (2000 Supp.).
operate, drive or control a vehicle than that required to support
a conviction for a violation of section 3731 shall not be a basis
for determining that the party state's offense is not
substantially similar to section 3731 for purposes of Article IV
of the compact.13
The statute in New York State respecting the offense of driving under the
influence provides in pertinent part as follows:
§ 1192 - Operating a motor vehicle while under the influence
of alcohol or drugs
1. Driving while ability impaired. No person
shall operate a motor vehicle while the person's ability
to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by the
consumption of alcohol.
2. Driving while intoxicated; per se. No person
shall operate a motor vehicle while such person has. 10