HomeMy WebLinkAbout00-2146 CivilCOMMONWEALTH OF
[…] identifying those offenses or violations of a substantially
similar nature and the laws of such party state shall contain
such provisions as may be necessary to ensure that full force
and effect is given to this article.~°
Article IX of the compact provides, further, that the "compact shall be
liberally construed so as to effectuate the purposes thereof...
By legislation enacted in 1998, the General Assembly clarified (or changed,
depending upon one's viewpoint) two aspects of the compact for purposes of its
application in Pennsylvania. Section 1584 of the Vehicle Code was amended to
include the following language pertaining to reports of convictions received from
other states:
The omission from any report received by the department from
a party state of any information required by Article III of the
compact shall not excuse or prevent the department from
complying with its duties under [Article] IV ... of the
compact. ~2
Section 1586 of the Vehicle Code was added with regard to the equivalency
of offenses among party states:
The department shall, for purposes of imposing a
suspension or revocation under Article IV of the compact, treat