HomeMy WebLinkAbout00-2146 CivilCOMMONWEALTH OF
[…] over petitioner's objection.
5 Petitioner's Petition for Appeal from Order of Department of Transportation
Suspending Operator's License, paragraph 2 and Exhibit A; Commonwealth's
Exhibit 1, Hearing, June 26, 2000 (hereinafter Commonwealth's Exhibit !).
6 Commonwealth's Exhibit 1. The record was certified by the Director of the
Commonwealth's Bureau of Licensing.
7 Commonwealth's Exhibit 1.
8 N.T. 4-6.
As noted previously, following the hearing the court entered an order
denying petitioner's appeal and affirming the suspension of his license.
DISCUSSION
Section 1581 of the Pennsylvania Vehicle Code, which represents the
Commonwealth's joinder in and enactment of the Driver's License Compact,9
provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Article III
Reports of Conviction
The licensing authority of a party state shall report each
conviction of a person from another party state occurring
within its jurisdiction to the licensing authority of the home
state of the licensee. Such report shall clearly identify the
person convicted, describe the violation specifying the section
of the statute, code or ordinance violated, identify the court in
~vhich action was taken, indicate whether a plea of guilty or not
guilty was entered or the conviction was a result of the
forfeiture of bail, bond or other security and shall include any
special findings made in connection therewith.
Article IV
Effect of Conviction
(a) The licensing authority in the home state, for the
purposes of suspension, revocation or limitation of the license
to operate a motor vehicle, shall give the same effect to the
conduct reported, pursuant to Article III of this compact, as it
would if such conduct had occurred in the home state in the
case of convictions for:
(2) driving a motor vehicle while under the
influence of intoxicating liquor ... to a degree which
renders the driver incapable of safely driving a motor
vehicle ....
9 See Sullivan v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Department of Transportation,
550 Pa. 639, 708 A.2d 481 (1998).
4
(c) If the laws of a party state do not provide for offenses
or violations denominated or described in precisely the words
employed in subdivision (a) of this article, such party state
shall construe the denominations and descriptions appearing in
subdivision (a) of this article as being applicable to an'd
identifying those offenses or violations of a substantially
similar nature and the laws of such party state shall contain
such provisions as may be necessary to ensure that full force
and effect is given to this article.~°