DISCUSSION Criminal Trespass. Under 18 Pa. C.S.A. §3503(a)(1)(i), it is provided that "[a] person commits an offense if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he: (i) enters, gains entry by subterfuge or surreptitiously remains in any building or occupied structure or separately secured or occupied portion thereof." The basic element of the crime is an unprivileged entry, which is not limited by any additional requirement of subterfuge. Commonwealth v. Thomas, 522 Pa. 256, 276, 561 A.2d 699, 709 (1989).