HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-1901-2006 (2)
[…] reasonable person especially in light of the fact that two alcohol
unimpaired individuals successfully passed the boys group without
incident.
Clearly these factors establish additional tangible indicia of unsafe driving which
goes beyond merely driving under the influence of intoxicating substances. The mere
fact that the Defendant did not hit the other two boys does not mean that they were not
endangered by the Defendant’s reckless acts. In short, there is more than adequate
substantial evidence to prove this charge beyond a reasonable doubt.
- 12 -
3. Reckless Driving.
Finally, under §3736(a) of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code, a person commits the
offense of Reckless Driving when, “any person drives any vehicle in willful or wanton
disregard for the safety of persons or property…” 75 Pa.C.S.A. §3736(a). Willful or
wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is synonymous with a conscious
disregard for the safety of persons or property. See Commonwealth v. Bullick, 830 A.2d
998 (Pa. Super. 2003).