HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-1901-2006 (2)
[…] In the light most favorable to the Commonwealth as the verdict winner, it is clear
that the jury found that because of the Defendant’s level of alcohol impairment produced
as a result of drinking, by his own admission a minimum of 80 ounces of beer, over
approximately a 3 hour period, his mental and physical faculties were impaired to such a
degree that he was incapable of perceiving the victim as he walked along the road and
therefore the alcohol impairment caused the Defendant to strike the victim causing the
victim serious bodily injury.
2. Recklessly Endangering Another Person.
Under §2705 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code, a person commits the offense of
Recklessly Endangering Another Person when he “recklessly engages in conduct which
places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.” 18
Pa.C.S.A. §2705. As to recklessly endangering another person, a person acts recklessly
in endangering another person with respect to serious bodily injury if he consciously
disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that serious bodily injury will result from
his conduct.