HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-2602-2006
[…] of the jury.
11
Trial Transcript, pp. 124 - 125.
4
CP-21-CRIMINAL 2602 - 2006
We were satisfied that the above evidence is sufficient to sustain the verdicts for
possession with intent to deliver, false identification to law enforcement and driving
under suspension. The convictions for possession with intent to deliver and driving under
suspension are so clearly sustainable that no further discussion is necessary in connection
therewith. However, since the name the defendant gave the police was only 1 letter
different than his actual name. We will address that issue in more detail.
Section 4914 of the Crimes Code provides:
A person commits an offense if he furnishes law enforcement
authorities with false information about his identity after being
informed by a law enforcement officer who is in uniform or who
has identified himself as a law enforcement officer that the person
is the subject of an official investigation of a violation of law.
(18 Pa. C.S.A. § 4914). Officer Parsons was in full uniform and in a marked patrol
vehicle. He activated his emergency lights as he stopped to investigate obvious
12
violations of the law. When asked for his name, the defendant identified himself as
“Joes” Marrerro.