HomeMy WebLinkAbout97-1642 CriminalCOMMONWEALTH
[…] safely. Substantial impairment, in this context, means a
diminution or enfeeblement in the ability to exercise judgment,
to deliberate or to react prudently to changing circumstances and
conditions.
4
Commonwealth v. Montini, 712 A.2d 761,768 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1998) (citations omitted).
Common indicia of driving under the influence of alcohol include unsafe driving,2~
an accident suggestive of serious driver error,TM glassy, bloodshot eyes, slurred speech, the
odor of alcoholic beverage on the breath,23 swaying24 and an unsteady gait?
In addition, under Section 1547(e) of the Vehicle Code it is provided as follows:
In any ... criminal proceeding in which the defendant is
charged with a violation of section 3 731 or any other violation
of [the Vehicle Code] arising out of the same action, the fact that
the defendant refused to submit to chemical testing as required
... may be introduced in evidence along with other testimony
concerning the circumstances of the refusal. No presumption
shall arise from this evidence but it may be considered along
with other factors concerning the charge?
A false statement concerning an incident27 and flight from the scene tend to suggest
consciousness of guilt? Finally, a police officer may generally express an opinion based on
personal observation that a person was intoxicated?
21 See Commonwealth v. Lawrentz, 453 Pa.