C.S. §4344 (civil contempt for failure to appear at support hearing), on December 7, 2007. Following a hearing, he was found to be in contempt and sentenced to six months' imprisonment in the Cumberland County Prison, with work release and credit for about two months previously served .37 DISCUSSION Section 4344 of the Domestic Relations Code provides as follows: A person who willfully fails or refuses to appear in response to a duly served order or other process under this chapter [support matters generally] may, as prescribed by general rule, be adjudged in contempt. Contempt shall be punishable by any one or more of the following: (1) Imprisonment for a period not to exceed six months. (2) A fine not to exceed $500. (3) Probation for a period not to exceed six months. Act of October 30, 1985, P.L. 264, §1, 23 Pa.