She continued to call the dealership over the course of the ensuing months with no results. She knew the registration on the dealer plates would expire after July and called the Attorney General's Office to ask for assistance. 75 Pa.C.S. Section 1336, titled "Use of dealer registration plates," lists the manners in which a vehicle being held for sale with dealer plates may be used. By allowing one of its vehicles to be driven off its lot by a prospective purchaser for more than five days we believe the defendant went beyond any of the uses listed. Specifically, section 1336(a)(5) provides that the vehicle can be "[loaned] to a prospective purchaser for a period not exceeding five days for the purpose of demonstrating the vehicle." The defendant's use of the plates went well beyond the scope of this allowance. In fact, by May 6, 1997, the vehicle had been permitted to be operated for more than a year with dealer registration plates. This occurred, despite the fact that Mrs.