By official notice, dated and mailed September 4, 1997, PennDOT notified Gna~o that her license was being suspended pursuant to Section 1581 of the Pennsylvania Vehicle Code. Section 1581 states in relevant part: (a) The licensing authority in the home state, for purposes of a suspension, revocation, or limitation of the license to operate a motor vehicle, shall give the same effect to the conduct reported, pursuant to Article 3 of this compact, as it would if such · conduct had occurred in the home state in the case of convictions for: (2) driving a motor-vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or a narcotic drug or under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders the driver incapable of safely driving a motor vehicle. PennDOT had received notice on August 11, 1997, that Gnazzo was convicted of driving 97-5408 CIVIL while intoxicated in New Jersey on June 18, 1997, in violation of Title 39 New Jersey Statute Section 4-50. Accordingly, it determined that the New Jersey conviction was equivalent to a violation of