HomeMy WebLinkAbout97-7133 CivilMARK ANTHONY BRIDGES,
[…] For PennDOT
:rlm
KAREN A. GNAZZO,
Plaintiff
VS.
COMMONWEALTH OF PA.,
DEPT. OF TRANSPORTATION,
Defendant
IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
CUMBERLAND COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
97-5408 CIVIL
APPEAL FROM LICENSE SUSPENSION
IN RE: APPEAL FROM DRIVER'S LICENSE SUSPENSION
BEFORE HESS. J.
OPINION AND ORDER
Before us is the appeal by Karen A. Gna?vo fi:om the one-year suspension of her
Pennsylvania driver's license by the Pennsylvania Department of Transportation (PennDOT). By
official notice, dated and mailed September 4, 1997, PennDOT notified Gna?~.o that her license
was being suspended pursuant to Section 1581 of the Pennsylvania Vehicle Code. Section 1581
states in relevant part:
(a) The licensing authority in the home state, for
purposes of a suspension, revocation, or limitation
of the license to operate a motor vehicle, shall give
the same effect to the conduct reported, pursuant to
Article 3 of this compact, as it would if such
conduct had occurred in the home state in the case
of convictions for:
(2) driving a motorvehicle while under the
influence of intoxicating liquor or a narcotic
drug or under the influence of any other drug to a
degree which rendezs~he., driver incapable of
safely driving a mot.0~vehicle.
PennDOT had i-eceived notice 6~-A '_ugrtSvi i;-i-9977il~atGnazzo-was convicted of driviag
97-5408 CIVIL
while intoxicated in New Jersey on June 18, 1997, in violation of Title 39 New Jersey Statute