Super. 501,512-13,644 A.2d 193, 198 (1994). We now turn to whether Sergeant Brown exceeded his scope of authority under the Municipal Police Jurisdictional Act by detaining the defendant. Because this issue has not been 96-1343 CRIMINAL raised previously, we believe it has not been preserved for appeal. Assuming, arguendo, this issue was preserved for appeal, we proceed to discuss it. The statutory limitations on a municipal police officer acting outside of his jurisdiction are found in the Municipal Police Jurisdiction Act. 42 Pa.C.S.A. Section 8953. The defendant argues that Sergeant Brown's actions do not fall under any of the enumerated exceptions. We agree. Section 8953 provides: Statewide municipal police jurisdiction (a) General rule.--Any duly employed municipal police officer who is within this commonwealth, but beyond thc territorial limits of his primary jurisdiction, shall have the power and authority to enforce the laws of this commonwealth or otherwise perform the functions of that office as if enforcing those laws or performing those functions within the territorial limits of his primary jurisdiction in the following cases .... 42 Pa.C.S.A. Section 8953. Section 8953(a) further states six situations whereby a municipal police officer can go outside of his jurisdiction in performance of his official functions, such as: (1) where the officer is acting pursuant to a court order; (2) where the officer is in hot pursuit; (3) where the officer has been requested to assist other law enforcement officers; (4) where the officer has gained the consent of the department that services the outside jurisdiction; (5) where the officer is on "official business" and views an offense; and (6) where the officer views a felony or has probable cause to believe a felony has been committed and makes a reasonable effort to identify himself as a police officer. 42 Pa.C.S.A. 8953(a)(1)-(6). 4 96-1343 CRIMINAL While the Municipal Police