HomeMy WebLinkAbout97-1740 CriminalCOMMONWEALTH
[…] The
defendant was not arrested for his conduct at that point because the chief of police did not want
escalate the incident. On July 18th, however, a criminal complaint was filed charging the
defendant with disorderly conduct. He pled guilty to this charge on October 28, 1997.
Over the remainder of July and through the month of August, the police department
discovered that Laney was most likely the person responsible for the shooting. A criminal
complaint containing the charges in this case was filed on September 3, 1997.
Section 110 provides in pertinent part:
Although a prosecution is for a violation of a
different provision of the statute than a former
prosecution or is based on different facts, it is
barred by such former prosecution under the
following circumstances:
(1) The former prosecution resulted in an
acquittal or in a conviction as defined in Section
109 of this title (referring to when a prosecution is
barred by a former prosecution for the same
offense) and the subsequent prosecution is for:
(ii) any offense based on the same conduct
or arising from the same criminal episode, if such
offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting
officer at the time of commencement of the first
trial and was within the jurisdiction of a single court
unless the court ordered a separate trial of the
charge of such offense...
The sole question in this case in regard to Section 110 is whether the disorderly conduct
offense and the offenses in this case relating to the shooting of the fire policeman can be
characterized as being part of a "single criminal episode." We do not think they can.
2
97-1740 CRIMINAL