HomeMy WebLinkAbout97-4363 CivilJUDE SMITH,
[…] alleged defect after the express and implied warranty periods were over.
The defendant argues that the implied warranty, like the express warranty, requires a
defect to be discovered (and reported) within the warranty period in order for there to ever be a
breach of implied warranty. The plaintiff argues that a latent defect discovered after the warranty
period has expired should still be covered by an implied warranty, within the normal statute of
limitations of four years. We can find no authority in Pennsylvania which addresses this issue,
but we note that 13 Pa.C.S. Section 2725(a) which provides for the four-year statute of
limitations also states that, "By the origi.nal agreement the parties may reduce the period of
limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it." That is, it is proper for parties to
agree to shorten the normal period for bringing an action for a defect covered by an implied
warranty which was present when the goods were delivered. We find that the parties have