HomeMy WebLinkAbout97-4363 CivilJUDE SMITH,
[…] Id.__~. In Homberger, the court found
that the disclaimer was conspicuous despite the fact that it was in the middle of a thirty-seven
page warranty booklet. The court noted that the disclaimer was the only writing in the booklet
enclosed in a thick, dark-lined box, and that the language was in boldface print. See Id. at 890.
The disclaimer in this case is identical to the one in Homberger and we see no reason to find that
it is not conspicuous.
In this case, the implied warranties are limited to the same restrictions as the express
warranty. Normally, under 13 Pa.C.S. Section 2725 (a) and (b) an action for breach of any
contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the breach occurs; and "a breach of
warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends
to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such
performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered."
Assuming the alleged problem with the plaintiff's vehicle makes it unfit for its ordinary
purpose it seems clear to us that without the limited warranty language the plaintiff could have
brought an action for breach of implied warranty within four years of delivery of the car.