HomeMy WebLinkAbout97-0947 CriminalCOMMONWEALTH
[…] conspired."s° Renunciation is a defense to a charge of conspiracy,s~
Mere presence at the scene of, or knowledge of, a conspiracy
will not constitute the offense of conspiracy. See Commonwealth v.
Henderson, 249 Pa. Super. 472, 378 A.2d 393 (1977). On the other
hand, a conspiracy may be either "tacit or express,"s2 and "an
agreement can be inferred from a variety of circumstances
including, but not limited to, the relation between the parties,
knowledge of and participation in the crime, and the circumstances
49 Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, §1, as amended, 18 Pa.
C.S. §903(a).
Id. 18 Pa. C.S. ~903(e).
s~ "It is a defense that the actor, after conspiring to commit
a crime, thwarted the success of the conspiracy, under
circumstances manifesting a complete and voluntary renunciation of
his criminal intent." Id., 18 Pa. C.S. ~903(f) (emphasis added).
In this case, Defendant did not herself do anything to thwart the
success of the conspiracy.
s2 Commonwealth v. Lore, 338 Pa. Super. 42, 62, 487 A.2d 841,
852 (1984).
NO. 97-0947 CRIMINAL TERM