Defendant’s records show they took no steps to address the complaints or condition of Decedent. Decedent was removed from the facility on May 31, 2002, and died on June 12, 2002 at the Holy Spirit Hospital in Camp Hill, Pennsylvania. The Defendants have filed Preliminary Objections to the Plaintiff’s Complaint. A trial court may exercise general personal jurisdiction over a defendant based upon a defendant’s general activity within the state. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5301. For corporations such as 2 BEI, this includes “carrying on of a continuous and systematic part of its general business within this Commonwealth.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5301(a)(2)(iii). Claimant avers in her Second Amended Complaint the following: 1. BEI wholly owned, operated and controlled its subsidiaries that are located in Pennsylvania.