HomeMy WebLinkAbout96-0442 MiscellaneousCOMMONWEALTH
[…] The Court has established h
three-prong test to determine whether a judgment entered by default is properly to be ordered
opened. Id. at 93,477 A.2d at 472. Under this test, a judgment may be opened when (1) the
petition to open has been promptly filed, (2) the failure to answer can be excused, and (3) a
meritorious defense can be shown. See id. The burden of proof with respect to these
prerequisites is upon the moving party. Cf. Deloalch v. Becker, __ Pa. Super. __, 698 A.2d 94
(1997).
The notice requirements with respect to forfeiture of seized property are spelled out in
Section 6802(b) and 6802(c) of the Judicial Code? Section 6802Co) provides that a copy of the
petition for forfeiture "shall be served personally or by certified mail on the owner or upon the
person or persons in possession at the time of the seizure." Section 6802(c) provides for service
by publication where the owner or person in possession "cannot be personally served or located
within the jurisdiction of the court .... "For purposes of this latter provision, a person is deemed
to have been unfindable in the jurisdiction when these criteria have been met:
(1) a copy of the petition is mailed to the last known
37 Act of June 30, 1988, P.L. 464, § 4, 42 Pa. C.S. § 6802(b), (c) (1997) Supp.).
10