DISCUSSION A stay of sanctions in a case of the present type can be ordered where the moving party establishes the following: "(1) [that there is] a likelihood of success on the merits of the appeal; (2) [the] irreparable injury [will result] if a stay is denied; (3) [that] issuance of a stay will not substantially harm other interested parties; and (4) [that] issuance of a stay will not adversely affect the public interest." Yatron v. Hamburg Area NO. 98-0871 CIVIL TERM School District, 158 Pa. Commw. 204, 209, 631 A.2d 758, 761 (1993), appeal denied, 538 Pa. 652, 647 A.2d 906 (1994). Section 754 of the Local Agency Law provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) Incomplete recor4.- In the event a full and complete record of the proceedings before the local agency was not made, the court may hear the appeal de novo, or may remand the proceedings to the agency for the purpose of making a full and complete record or for further disposition in accordance with the order of the court. (b) Complete record.- In the event a full and complete record of the proceedings before the local agency was made, the court shall hear the appeal without a jury on the record certified by the agency.