HomeMy WebLinkAbout97-2088 CriminalCOMMONWEALTH
[…] consideration of Defendant's Motion To Suppress, and
following a hearing, the motion is granted, and evidence
obtained following the stop of Defendant's vehicle on June 14,
1997, is suppressed.
DISCUSSION
At a suppression hearing, the burden of proof is upon the Commonwealth to show
that the challenged evidence was legally obtainec[ Pennsylvania Rule of Criminal Procedure
323(h) provides as follows:
The Commonwealth shall have the burden of going
forward with the evidence and of establishing that the
challenged evidence was not obtained in violation of the
defendant's fights ....
Under Section 6308(b) of the Vehicle Code, a police officer who "has articulable and
reasonable grounds to suspect a violation of [the Code] ... may stop a vehicle ... for the
purpose of checking the vehicle's registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle
identification number or engine number or the driver's license, or to secure such other
information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions
of [the Code].''2° See Commonwealth v. McElroy, 428 Pa. Super. 69, 76, 630 A.2d 35, 39
~8 N.T. 12.
~9 Order of Court, March 5, 1998.
20 Act of June 17, 1976, P.L. 162, §1, as amended, 75 Pa. C.S. §6308(b).
The statute also provides that a stop may be made "[w]henever a police officer is
engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers." Id.
4
(1993), appeal denied, 543 Pa. 729, 673 A.2d 335 (1996); cf Commonwealth v. Whitrnyer,
542 Pa. 545, 668 A.2d 1113 (1995).
"An officer who effects, prolongs or resumes a [vehicle] stop 'must have more than
a hunch.'In the interest ofS. D., 429 Pa.