HomeMy WebLinkAbout98-0871 Civil (2)R.S., A MINOR, BY B.C.,
[…] SSee Appellant's Petition To Supplement the Record, paragraphs 8-11, filed March
3, 1998; Appellee's Response to Petition To Supplement the Record with New Matter,
paragraphs 8-11, filed April 2, 1998.
2
protestation of innocence.6
On the other hand, the school board had received testimony confirming that no
Spanish test was scheduled for Appellant on the day of the disruption.7 Furthermore,
according to Appellant, the juvenile court declined to alter its adjudication after being made
aware that the testimony which it had heard concerning the Spanish test had been mistaken.8
DISCUS SI_O~
Section 754 of the Local Agency Law provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Incomplete record.-- In the event a full and complete
record of the proceedings before the local agency was not made,
the court may hear the appeal de novo, or may remand the
proceedings to the agency for the purpose of making a full and
complete record or for further disposition in accordance with the
order of the court.
(b) Complete record.-- In the event a full and complete
record of the proceedings before the local agency was made, the
court shall hear the appeal without a jury on the record certified
by the agency. After hearing, the court shall affirm the
adjudication unless it shall find that the adjudication is in
violation of the constitutional rights of the appellant, or is not in
accordance with law, or that the provisions of Subchapter B of
N.To
6 N.T. 79, Proceedings before School Board Directors, January 30, 1998 (hereinafter
). Specifically, counsel for the school administration stated:
Furthermore, you heard [Appellant] testify that he was
charged in juvenile court and was convicted of making the call
by the Court. That certainly goes to his credibility. I would
suggest to you that the Court doesn't randomly make
determinations unless it has a basis to do so, the same basis as
you heard here today.
7 N.T. 37.
8 Appellant's Reply to New Matter, paragraph 27, filed April 17, 1998.
3
Chapter 5 (relating to practice and procedure of local agencies)
have been violated in the proceedings before the agency, or that
any finding of fact made by the agency and necessary to support
its adjudication is not supported by substantial evidence ....
Act of April 28, 1978, P.L. 202, § 5, 2 Pa. C.S. § 754.
In this case, a full and complete record of the proceedings before the school directors
was made, thereby implicating the provision of Section 754(b) (review of certified record)
as opposed to Section 754(a) (de novo hearing) of the Local Agency Law. In addition, the
school board herein was in receipt of correct information as to the Spanish test when it made