as he continued to proceed without his headlights on.7 The officer stopped Defendant, told him that he had been stopped because his headlights were not on, and verified that they were not on by a visual inspection at the front 4 N.T. 12-13. 5 N.T. 13, 15-16. 6 N.T. 13. 7 N.T. 13-14. of his car.s Defendant insisted that they were on, and as the officer reapproached the front of the vehicle the lights came on.9 A check of the switch which controlled the headlights revealed that the headlights were operating properly.~° Defendant was cited for driving without his headlights on, in violation of Section 4302(a)(1) of the Vehicle Code.~l This statute provides as follows: The operator of a vehicle upon a highway shall display the lighted head lamps and other lamps and illuminating devices required under [the Vehicle Code] ... [b]etween sunset and sunrise. 12 At trial, Defendant testified that the headlights had been working properly and that they were in fact on at the time in question. 13 He was also permitted to introduce an affidavit from a passenger in his car to the effect that the lights