HomeMy WebLinkAboutCP-21-CR-0296-2008
[…] circumstances surrounding the incident at issue, a reasonable
person would believe he was free to leave.’
Commonwealth v. Smith,
732 A.2d 1226, 1232 (Pa.Super.1999) (emphasis added). See also
Commonwealth v. Matos, 543 Pa. 449, 672 A.2d 769, 774 (1996).
(Emphasis added.)
-2-
CP-21-CR-0296-2008
In the present case, Brooks was seized. An investigative detention constitutes a
seizure of the person and must be supported by reasonable suspicion that the person
Commonwealth v. McClease,
being detained is engaged in criminal activity. 750 A.2d
320 (Pa. Super. 2000). The Crimes Code at 18 Pa.C.S. Section 5503, provides:
(a) Offense defined.—
A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if,
with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or
recklessly creating a risk thereof, he:
(1) engages in fighting or threatening, or in violent or
tumultuous behavior;
(2) makes unreasonable noise;
(3) uses obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture;
or
(4) creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by
any act which serves no legitimate purpose of the actor.
* * *