HomeMy WebLinkAbout2005-1784 Civil
[…] have a significant connection with this Commonwealth and that substantial evidence is
no longer available in this Commonwealth concerning Hayden’s care, protection,
training and personal relationships. Therefore, there is no exclusive continuing
jurisdiction for this court to hear the father’s petition to modify the custody order of April
1, 2005.
“Section 5422 of the UCCJEA indicates that a trial court may modify a custody
order for which it lacks ‘exclusive continuing jurisdiction’ if the trial court has jurisdiction
Wagner,
to make an initial determination under Section 5421 of the UCCJEA.” 887
A.2d at 287. Section 5421 provides in pertinent part:
(a) General rule.—
Except as otherwise provided in section 5424
(relating to temporary emergency jurisdiction), a court of this
Commonwealth has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody
determination only if:
(1) this Commonwealth is the home state of the child on the
date of the commencement of the proceeding or was the home
state of the child within six months before the commencement of
the proceeding and the child is absent from this Commonwealth but
a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this
Commonwealth;
-3-
05-1784 CIVIL TERM
(2) a court of another state does not have jurisdiction under
paragraph (1) or a court of the home state of the child has declined
to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this Commonwealth is
the more appropriate forum under section 5427 (relating to
inconvenient forum) or 5428 (relating to jurisdiction declined by
reason of conduct) and:
(i) the child and the child’s parents, or the child and
at least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have a
significant connection with this Commonwealth other than
mere physical presence; and
(ii) substantial evidence is available in this
Commonwealth concerning the child’s care, protection,
training and personal relationships;
(3) all courts having jurisdiction under paragraph (1) or (2)
have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that a court of
this Commonwealth is the more appropriate forum to determine the
custody of the child under section 5427 or 5428; or
(4) no court of any other state would have jurisdiction under
the criteria specified in paragraph (1), (2) or (3).
(b) Exclusive jurisdictional basis.—
Subsection (a) is the
exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by
a court of this Commonwealth.
Hayden has continuously lived in Florida since August, 2005. There is no home
state jurisdiction in this Commonwealth under Section 5421(a)(1). Florida has home