In civil litigation a party is required to respond to legitimate discovery requests, which often include a request for production and inspecting of documents. If a party fails to provide discoverable information, a court may sanction the offending party. Pa.R.C.P. 4019 (a) (1) (vii). Interestingly, if a party fails to provide documents, Pa.R.C.P. 409 (c) (5) allows the Court to make “such order with regard to the failure to make discovery as is just.” This language is remarkably similar to that of Section 1508 (c) of the PAC, which states in a proceeding for the enforcement of inspection by a shareholder, the Court may “in its discretion… award such other or further relief as the Court deems just and proper.” In civil discovery cases, counsel fees incurred as a direct result of a discovery violation may be imposed as a sanction. Sun Pipe Line v. Tri-State Telecommunications, 655 A.2d 112 (Pa. Super 1994).