HomeMy WebLinkAbout2008-2152 Civil
[…] 08-2152 CIVIL TERM
On April 3, 2008, Sharon Bryan filed a complaint seeking primary physical
custody of Jarrod. She has since amended her claim to seek only partial custody. The
parents filed preliminary objections challenging the standing of Sharon Bryan. Citing
Hill v. Divecchio,
425 Pa. Super. 355 (1993), the parents maintain that Sharon Bryan
is a step-grandmother of Jarrod who does not have a cause of action for partial
Peters v. Costello,
custody. Sharon Bryan, citing 891 A.2d 705 (Pa. 2005), maintains
that she stood in loco parentisto Joe’l; therefore, pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. Section 5313,
she has standing to seek partial custody of Jarrod who resided with her for three years.
Section 5313 provides:
When grandparents may petition
(a) Partial custody and visitation.—If an unmarried child has
resided with his grandparents or great-grandparents for a period of
12 months or more and is subsequently removed from the home by
his parents,the grandparents or great-grandparents may petition the
court for an order granting them reasonable partial custody or
visitation rights, or both, to the child.
The court shall grant the petition
if it finds that visitation rights would be in the best interest of the child and
would not interfere with the parent-child relationship.
(Emphasis added.)
Peters,
In the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania stated that in loco parentis
literally means “in the place of a parent.” Stating that the rights and liabilities arising
out of an in loco parentis relationship are identical to those between a parent and a