HomeMy WebLinkAbout2006-1047 CivilGURPARTAP S. SIDHU, IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] County.
As Wife/Mother concedes, this court clearly has subject matter jurisdiction over
the parties' divorce as a matter of Pennsylvania domestic law. 109 A court's "U]urisdiction
over a divorce is a function of the domicile of the individuals involved in the divorce."
Sinha v. Sinha, 2003 PA Super. 375, ¶4, 834 A.2d 600, 603. A party is entitled to
commence a divorce action in Pennsylvania if "at least one of the parties has been a bona
fide resident of this Commonwealth for at least six months immediately previous to the
commencement of the action." 23 Pa.C.S. §3104(b); see also Zinn v. Zinn, 327 Pa.
Super. 128, 130, 475 A.2d 132, 133 (1984) ("`Bona fide residence' means domicile, i.e.
actual residence coupled with the intention to remain there permanently or indefinitely.").
Furthermore, "proof of actual residence within this Commonwealth for six months shall
create a presumption of domicile within this Commonwealth." 23 Pa.C.S. §3104(b).
It is undisputed that, at the time Husband/Father filed his complaint in divorce on
February 21, 2006, Wife/Mother had been living in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania
for over two years.110 In addition, Wife/Mother is a citizen of the United States, pays