HomeMy WebLinkAbout2006-1047 CivilGURPARTAP S. SIDHU, IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] United States Constitution to a decree ... by a court of a sister state if such
court had jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matters, judicial
decrees rendered in foreign countries depend for recognition in
Pennsylvania on comity.
Comity is the recognition which one nation extends within its own
territory to the legislative, executive, or judicial acts of another. It is not a
"' The fact that the marriage and cause for separation occurred in India, rather than Pennsylvania, does
not mean this court lacks jurisdiction over the divorce. Section 3104 of the Pennsylvania Divorce Code
provides for jurisdiction in such a circumstance: "(c) Powers of court — The court has the authority to
entertain a divorce action ... notwithstanding the fact that the marriage of the parties and the cause for
divorce occurred outside of this Commonwealth ...."; see also Sinha v. Sinha, 2003 PA Super. 375, ¶6,
834 A.2d 600, 603 (Subject matter jurisdiction attaches whether or not the marriage or cause of action for
divorce occurred outside of Pennsylvania).
rule of law, but one of practice, convenience and expediency. Although