HomeMy WebLinkAbout2006-1047 CivilGURPARTAP S. SIDHU, IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] the Master's finding that she earned $88,000.00 in 2005 is consistent with both
Wife/Mother's and her employer's testimony. Although she and her employer testified
that bonuses were paid dependent on production, there was no evidence of record as to
what her bonuses, if any, were in 2005. Thus, the Master's finding is supported by the
record.
Husband/Father took further exception to the Support Master's decision not to
order Wife/Mother to provide health insurance for Husband/Father given his lack of
medical insurance and his health issues.97 Section 3702 of the Divorce Code, pertaining
to alimony pendente lite, counsel fees and expenses, provides that "the court shall also
have the authority to direct that adequate health and hospitalization insurance coverage be
maintained for the dependent spouse pendente lite."98 However, in the instant case, the
court is of the view that the award of alimony pendente lite was more than sufficient to
meet Husband/Father's needs during the pendency of the divorce.
Finally, Wife/Mother takes exception to the Support Master's Conclusion of Law