Notwithstanding the specification of [a] different manner in the information. Now, to the extent that your question may relate to that provision and you have any further questions for more clarification on the point, I would be more than happy to answer them in response to a written request. 57 No further questions were asked by the jury, which returned a verdict of guilty a few minutes later .58 54 N.T. 107. 55 N.T. 107. 56 N.T. 107-08. 57 N.T. 110. 58 N.T. 111-12. '3 STATEMENT OF LAW Under Section 3902 of the Crimes Code, the legislature has provided as follows: Conduct denominated theft in this chapter constitutes a single offense. An accusation of theft may be supported by evidence that it was committed in any manner that would be theft under this chapter, notwithstanding the specification of a different manner in the complaint or indictment, subject only to the power of the court to ensure fair trial by granting a continuance or other appropriate relief where the conduct of the defense would be prejudiced by lack of fair notice or by surprise.s9 This section of the Crimes Code was, in the court's view, intended to address cases of the present type, where the form of theft charged varied slightly from the form supported by the evidence.